This proceeding is brought under Chapter 126 of the General Statutes under which the State Personnel System was established. G.S. 126-5(d) provides:
[…] This proceeding is brought under Chapter 126 of the General Statutes under which the State Personnel System was established. G.S. 126-5(d) provides:
Except as to the policies, rules and plans established by the Commission pursuant to G.S. 126-4(1), 126-4(2), 126-4(3), 126-4 (4), 126-4(5), 126-4(6), 126-7, and except as to the provisions of Articles 6 and 7 of this Chapter, the provisions of this Chapter shall not apply to:
(1) An employee of the State of North Carolina who has not been continuously employed by the State of North Carolina for the immediate five preceding years.
None of the exceptions mentioned in this section applies to the case sub judice. G.S. 126-39 provides: