This proceeding is brought under Chapter 126 of the General Statutes under which the State Personnel System was established. G.S. 126-5(d) provides:
[…] G.S. 126-5(d) provides:
Except as to the policies, rules and plans established by the Commission pursuant to G.S. 126-4(1), 126-4(2), 126-4(3), 126-4 (4), 126-4(5), 126-4(6), 126-7, and except as to the provisions of Articles 6 and 7 of this Chapter, the provisions of this Chapter shall not apply to:
(1) An employee of the State of North Carolina who has not been continuously employed by the State of North Carolina for the immediate five preceding years.
None of the exceptions mentioned in this section applies to the case sub judice. G.S. 126-39 provides:
For the purposes of this Article, except for positions subject to competitive service and except for appeals brought under G.S. 126-16 and 126-25, the terms “permanent State employee,” “permanent employee,” “State employee” or “former State employee” as used in this Article shall mean a person who has been continuously employed by the State of North Carolina for five years at the time of the act, grievance, or employment practice