Stephens v. Worley, 51 N.C. App. 553 (1981)
[…] Masters v. Dunstan, 256 N.C. 520, 524, 124 S.E. 2d 574, 576 (1962); Development Co. v. Arbitration Assoc., 48 N.C. App. 548, 269 S.E. 2d 685 (1980). In the context of the instant case, therefore, it is necessary to analyze the nature and elements of the civil and criminal causes of action to determine whether a final judgment previously decided an identical fact or issue against the County.

G.S. 49-14(a) simply provides that “[t]he paternity of a child born out of wedlock may be established by civil action.” In contrast, G.S. 49-2 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny parent who willfully neglects or who refuses to provide adequate support and maintain his or her illegitimate child shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. ...” In a prosecution under G.S. 49-2, the State must, therefore, prove two