Now that I know this, I will recognize and deal with the corporation, but I will also hold you personally liable for the corporation’s debts to me.” We hold that plaintiff, having chosen to deal with the corporate entity, may not also now hold defendant personally liable for corporate debts.
[2] The affidavit of plaintiff’s president seeks to establish that defendant “agreed to pay the amount set forth in the Complaint.” We believe any agreement by defendant to pay the amount in the complaint would fall within the statute of frauds, G.S. 22-1, which states in pertinent part:
“No action shall be brought ... to charge ... any defendant upon a special promise to answer the debt ... of another person, unless the agreement upon which such action shall be brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, shall be in writing, and signed by the party charged therewith .... ”
We have already held that the debt was that of the corporation. Plaintiff’s affidavit does not set forth facts ‘“or other circumstances showing that [defendant] has expressly or impliedly incurred or intended to incur personal responsibility----’” Walston v.