Great Southern Media, Inc. v. McDowell County, 50 N.C. App. 705 (1981)
[…] Plaintiffs argue that such an authorization could not lawfully be made by the county without formal action by the Board of County Commissioners in a public meeting, and since such formal action was not taken prior to the first publication of the tax lien sale notice in the Dispatch, the board acted unlawfully in contracting with the Dispatch for the publication. We disagree.

*722G.S. § 105-369(a) in pertinent part provides:

On the first Monday in February in each year, each county tax collector . . . shall report to the governing body the total amount of unpaid taxes for the current fiscal year that are liens on real property, and the governing body shall thereupon order the tax collector to sell such tax liens at one of the times specified in subsection (b)....

G.S. § 105-369(b) in pertinent part provides: “The county tax lien sale shall be held on the first Monday in March, April, May, or June . ...”