Great Southern Media, Inc. v. McDowell County, 50 N.C. App. 705 (1981)
[…] G.S. § 105-369(b) in pertinent part provides: “The county tax lien sale shall be held on the first Monday in March, April, May, or June . ...”

G.S. § 105-369(d) in pertinent part provides: “Notice of the time, place, and purpose of the tax lien sale shall be given ... by advertisement once each week for four successive weeks preceding the sale in one or more newspapers having general circulation in the taxing unit....”

G.S. § 105-350 in pertinent part provides: “It shall be the duty of each tax collector: (1) To employ all lawful means to collect all property ... taxes with which he is charged by the governing body

The unchallenged findings show that the decision to publish the tax lien sale notice in The Old Fort Dispatch was made by defendant Hall, the county tax collector, and defendant Harmon, the county manager, who had discussed the matter informally with the McDowell County Board of Commissioners.