Great Southern Media, Inc. v. McDowell County, 50 N.C. App. 705 (1981)
[…] Plaintiffs argue that G.S. §§ 1-597 and 105-369(d) require that the newspaper publishing the notice of the tax lien sale must be one of “general circulation to actual paid subscribers,” and that any evidence as to unpaid distribution or non-paid subscribers is therefore irrelevant to the determination of whether The Old Fort Dispatch satisfied the requirements of those statutes. While we agree that evidence of unpaid distribution might be irrelevant, we do not agree that the court relied upon such evidence in its findings and conclusions, and thus plaintiffs were not prejudiced thereby.

G.S. § 1-597 in pertinent part provides:

Whenever a notice or any other paper, document or legal advertisement of any kind or description shall be authorized or required by any of the laws of the State of North Carolina, heretofore or hereafter enacted ... such publication, advertisement or notice shall be of no force and effect unless it shall be published in a newspaper with a general circulation to actual paid subscribers which' newspaper at the time of such publication, advertisement or notice, shall have been admitted to the United States mails as second class matter in the county or political subdivision where such publication, advertisement *717or notice is required to be published, and which shall have been regularly and continuously issued in the county in which the publication, advertisement or notice is authorized or required to be published, at least one day in each calendar week for at least twenty-five of the twenty-six consecutive weeks immediately preceding the date of the first publication of such advertisement, publication or notice;...

G.S. § 105-369(d) in pertinent part provides: