Deal v. Christenbury, 50 N.C. App. 600 (1981)
[…] They apparently attempt to assert by this sentence that the plaintiff was in the position of a seller of real estate in the settlement transaction by which the lot was conveyed by the partnership to defendants; that defendants were in the position of purchasers in the transaction; and that the deed of trust thus was, in effect, given “to secure to the seller the payment of the balance of the purchase price of real property.” If that were true, G.S. 45-21.38 would provide that plaintiff “shall not be entitled to a deficiency judgment on account of such ... deed of trust.”

Assuming, arguendo only, that the net effect of the transaction was as defendants by this argument contend, the record nevertheless establishes that there was no genuine issue for jury determination in this regard. G.S. 45-21.38 disentitles the creditor to a deficiency judgment only if the “evidence of indebtedness shows upon *610the face that it is for the balance of purchase money for real estate.” The only exception to this requirement is that if the “note or notes are prepared under the direction and supervision of the seller,” any loss for failure to comply shall fall on the seller. G.S. 45-21.38.

Here, the note and deed of trust contain on their face no showing that they are for the balance of purchase money for real estate.