State v. Ellis, 50 N.C. App. 181 (1980)
[…] Ketchie, 286 N.C. 387, at 392-393, 211 S.E. 2d 207 at 211 (1975), “Defendant has made no defense on the merits and does not contend that the informant participated in or witnessed the alleged crime. Therefore, he has no constitutional right to discover the name of the informant. (Citations omitted.) As stated by the Court in McCray v. Illinois, 386 U.S. 300, 87 S.Ct. 1056, 18 L.Ed.2d 63 (1967): ‘Nothing in the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment requires a state court judge in every such hearing to assume the arresting officers are committing perjury.’ ”

While G.S. 15A-978 (b) requires disclosure of an informant’s identity in some situations, this case falls under exception number two provided in the statute: “(2) There is corroboration of the informant’s existence independent of the testimony in question.” Deputy Odom testified that he listened to both telephone conversations between the informant and Officer Goodman. This was sufficient corroboration of Deputy Goodman’s testimony relating to the informant. See, State v.