State ex rel. Utilities Commission v. Woodstock Electric Membership Corp., 5 N.C. App. 663 (1969)
[…] Virginia Electric and Power Company (hereinafter referred to as VEPCO) likewise, on 9 October 1967, made application for assignment to it under G.S. 62-110.2 (c) (1) of areas of Beaufort, Hyde, and Washington Counties. The applications of the parties overlapped in several particulars, and the applications were consolidated for purposes of hearing before the Commission and its assignment order.

G.S. 62-110.2(e) (1), which was enacted in 1965, provides as follows:

“In order to avoid unnecessary duplication of electric facilities, the Commission is authorized and directed to assign, as soon as practicable after January 1, 1966, to electric suppliers all areas, *665by adequately defined boundaries, that are outside the corporate limits of municipalities and that are more than 300 feet from the lines of all electric suppliers as such lines exist on the dates of the assignments; provided, that the Commission may leave unassigned any area in which the Commission, in its discretion, determines that the existing lines of two or more electric suppliers are in such close proximity that no substantial avoidance of duplication of facilities would be accomplished by assignment of such area. The Commission shall make assignments of areas in accordance with public convenience and necessity, considering, among other things, the location of existing lines and facilities of electric suppliers and the adequacy and dependability of the service of electric suppliers, but not considering rate differentials among electric suppliers.

Electric power companies and electric membership corporations are defined by statute as “electric suppliers;” municipally-owned systems are not so defined. G.S. 62-110.2 (a) (3).