State v. Crutchfield, 5 N.C. App. 586 (1969)
[…] In his next assignment of error, defendant contends that the trial court erred in denying his motions for judgment as of nonsuit and in arrest of judgment, and particularly as to case No. 68-CR-77 charging hit and run involving property damage and case No. 68-CR-79 charging hit and run involving personal injury.

[4] He argues that the warrant in 68-CR-77 charged a violation of G.S. 20-166 (b) but that the warrant fails to set out any description of the property damaged other than the word automobile and fails to state the name of the owner of the property alleged to have been damaged. G.S. 15-153 provides that “[e]very criminal proceeding by warrant, indictment, information, or impeachment is sufficient in form for all intents and purposes if it express the charge against the defendant in a plain, intelligible, and explicit manner; and the same shall not be quashed, nor the judgment thereon stayed, by reason of any informality or refinement, if in the bill or proceeding, sufficient matter appears to enable the court to proceed to judgment.”

Defendant presents no authority, and we are unable to find any, for his contention that a warrant charging a violation of G.S. 20-166(b) must provide a description of the property damaged and the name of the owner. We hold that the warrant was sufficient.