Gay v. Northampton County Schools, 5 N.C. App. 221 (1969)
[…] Attorney General Robert Morgan by Staff Attorney Richard N. League for defendant appellants.

MORRIS, J.

Defendants except to that portion of finding of fact No. 1 which reads “. . . but copy of such form was not received by plaintiff”, to conclusion of law No. 1 which reads "Plaintiff’s claim is not barred by the limitations contained in G.S. 97-47. White v. Boat Corporation, supra”, and that portion of conclusion of law No. 2 as follows: “Plaintiff is therefore entitled to additional compensation”.

Defendants contend that plaintiff’s claim is barred by the provisions of G.S. 97-47 which provides that the Commission may, on its own motion or upon application of any party in interest, review an award on the grounds of a change in condition, but “no such review shall be made after twelve months from the date of the last payment of compensation pursuant to an award under this article, ))

There seems to be no dispute as to the last payment of compensation. No exception is made to the finding of fact that it was made in January 1964.