Greer v. Greer, 5 N.C. App. 160 (1969)
[…] “While this guiding principle is clear, decision in particular cases is often difficult and necessarily a wide discretion is vested in the trial judge. He has the opportunity to see the parties in person and to hear the witnesses, and his decision ought not to be upset on appeal absent a clear showing of abuse of discretion.” In Re Custody of Pitts, 2 N.C. App. 211, 162 S.E. 2d 524. G.S. 50-13.2(a) provides: “An order for custody of a minor child entered pursuant to this section shall award the custody of such child to such person, agency, organization or institution as will, in the opinion of the judge, best promote the interest and welfare of the child.” This statute became effective subsequent to the commencement of this action, however, the statute “merely codified the rule which had been many times announced by the North Carolina Supreme Court to the effect that in custody cases the welfare of the child is the polar star by which the court’s