Ar-Con Construction Co. v. Anderson, 5 N.C. App. 12 (1969)
[…] To the entry of the order sustaining defendants’ plea in bar and dismissing plaintiff’s action, and to entry of the order denying plaintiff’s motion for rehearing, plaintiff appealed.

Morgan, Byerly, Post & Keziah, by Edward N. Post, for plaintiff appellant.

Schoch, Schoch & Schoch, by Arch K. Schoch, Jr., for defendant appellees.

PARKER, J.

[1] In entering into and undertaking to perform the contract alleged in the complaint, plaintiff was clearly subject to the provisions of G.S., Chap. 87, Art. 1. For purposes of that Article, G.S. 87-1 defines a general contractor as “one who for a fixed price, commission, fee or wage, undertakes to bid upon or to construct any building, ... or any improvement or structure where the cost of the undertaking is twenty thousand dollars ($20,000.00) or more and anyone who shall bid upon or engage in constructing any undertakings or improvements above mentioned in the State of North Carolina costing twenty thousand dollars ($20,000.00) or more shall be deemed and held to have engaged in the business of general contracting in *16the State of North Carolina.” (Emphasis added.) Thus it is the “cost of the undertaking,” which in this case plaintiff alleged in its complaint was to be $27,800.00, and not the amount of any separate progress payment, which determines applicability of the Article.

[2] In Builders Supply v.