State v. Wall, 49 N.C. App. 678 (1980)
[…] There is nothing in the record to show the defendant was indigent. The question posed by this assignment of error is whether the defendant has shown prejudicial error when the record shows he voluntarily waived his right to counsel without being advised of his right to counsel if he was indigent and without any showing that he was in fact indigent. We hold the defendant has not shown prejudicial error.

[2] The defendant next assigns error to the findings of fact and conclusions of law. The defendant was charged with criminal contempt. G.S. 5A-11 provides:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), each of the following is criminal contempt:
* * *
*680(3) Willful disobedience of, resistance to, or interference with a court’s lawful process, order, directive, or instruction or its execution.

There was evidence that the defendant called Mrs. Taylor and tried to get her not to obey a subpoena to be issued by the court. Mrs. Taylor was frightened by the call, but she obeyed the subpoena and appeared in court.