Sturgill v. Sturgill, 49 N.C. App. 580 (1980)
[…] The comptroller testified that on the date he was served with the order compelling him to withhold funds from defendant, he “had a check forthcoming that I had already written_ The check I was to send him... was for services that he had rendered *586 to the company on prior dates. He had earned monies but they were not yet due and payable to him until the 20th.” We hold that as long as the order of garnishment did not attach wages for services yet to be rendered, the District Court’s action was within the first of the above limitations.

The exemption under G.S. 1-362 would exempt from garnishment the wages of a defendant earned in the sixty days next preceding the order where “it appears, by the debtor’s affidavit or otherwise, that these earnings are necessary for the use of a family supported wholly or partly by his labor.” Defendant’s varified pleadings were admitted in the hearing as affidavits. In his pleadings defendant alleged, “that he and his new family... are in need of the defendant’s total income to maintain their welfare.”