Sturgill v. Sturgill, 49 N.C. App. 580 (1980)
[…] Although the order of 19 December “assigns and directs” the clerk to pay to the plaintiff the $2,438.42, we believe the actual procedure followed to create the fund, as the record clearly discloses, was that of garnishment.

Having held that the means used to obtain for plaintiff the $2,438.42 necessary to satisfy her judgment was indeed garnishment as defendant alleges, we must next determine whether garnishment was permissible under the circumstances of this case. We hold that, as to the $2,438.42 disbursed to plaintiff under the 19 December order, garnishment was proper. G.S. 50-16.7(e) clearly states that: “[t]he remedies of attachment and garnishment, as provided in Article 35 of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes, shall be available in actions for alimony ... .” Defendant cites Elmwood v. Elmwood, 295 N.C. 168, 244 S.E. 2d 668 (1978), and Phillips v. Phillips, 34 N.C. App. 612, 239 S.E. 2d 743 (1977), as authority for “the long standing rule against paying alimony directly by the use of deducting amounts from a person’s salary (garnishment).”