Sturgill v. Sturgill, 49 N.C. App. 580 (1980)
[…] Furthermore, garnishment of the $2438.42 was permissible under the circumstances of this case, since the amount garnished was a debt already accrued to defendant’s benefit and not future earnings, and since defendant was not entitled to the 60 day exemption of G.S. 1-362 of earnings “necessary for the use of a family supported wholly or partly by his labor,” as defendant’s bare allegation that his income was necessary to support his new family was insufficient to support his claim for the exemption.