Sturgill v. Sturgill, 49 N.C. App. 580 (1980)
[…] The assignment of wages must be considered in two parts. First, we must consider whether the trial court’s assignment of the $2,438.42 on deposit with the clerk was error. Second, we must consider whether the court’s assignment of defendant’s future wages is error.

[1] With regard to the amount on deposit with the clerk, defendant argues that the sum should have been refunded to him when the 24 October order was stricken. Defendant cites in support of his argument G.S. 1-440.45 which states in part:

“If the defendant prevails in the principal action, or if the order of attachment is for any reason dissolved, dismissed or set aside, or if service is not had on the defendant as provided by § 1-440.7,
(1) The defendant shall be entitled to have delivered to him
c. All attached property remaining in the officer’s hands . .. .”

We believe defendant’s reliance on G.S. 1-440.45 is misplaced for the reason that he meets none of the three conditions upon which return of attached property is conditioned.

First, defendant cannot claim to have prevailed in the principal case.