N.C.G.S. 20-129(c) provides:
[…] [1] The directed verdicts in favor of the defendants should be affirmed because the plaintiffs’ failure to have a lighted headlamp as required by law constitutes contributory negligence as a matter of law.
N.C.G.S. 20-129(c) provides:
Headlamps on Motorcycles. — Every motorcycle shall be equipped with at least one and not more than two headlamps which shall comply with the requirements and limitations set forth in G.S. 20-131 or 20-132. The headlamps on a motorcycle shall be lighted at all times while the motorcycle is in operation on highways or public vehicular areas.
The section of N.C.G.S. 20-131 pertinent to this appeal provides: