N.C.G.S. 20-129(c) provides:
[…] N.C.G.S. 20-131(b) specifies the level to which the beam of the headlamp must be adjusted. This would imply a permanently adjusted fixture, not a make-shift attachment.
“The lights required by our statute [N.C.G.S. 20-129] serve two purposes: first, to enable the operator of the automobile to see what is ahead of him; second, to inform others of the approach of the automobile.” Reeves v. Campbell, 264 N.C. 224, 227, 141 S.E.2d 296, 298 (1965). The fact that N.C. G.S. 20-129(c) requires motorcyclists to have their headlamps lighted “at all times while the motorcycle is in operation on highways or public vehicular areas” emphasizes the importance of the warning function with regard to this type of motor vehicle. A motorcycle’s size and potential speed make it more difficult for other drivers to identify readily, and the absence of a standard lighted headlamp can make its approach dangerously deceptive.