In re the Imprisonment of Armstrong, 49 N.C. App. 175 (1980)
[…] 2. That the affidavits of Gail A. Ramer and Todd Hendricks post-date the criminal information filed in the State of Iowa and therefore do not support the Criminal Information issued by the State of Iowa.

The defendant Ronald Armstrong is herewith ordered discharged immediately from the custody of the Sheriff of Wayne County, North Carolina.

The State then petitioned this Court for a writ of certiorari.

Attorney General Edmisten, by Associate Attorney Barry S. McNeill, for the State.

J. Thomas Brown, Jr., for defendant appellee.

HEDRICK, Judge.

G.S. § 15A-723 provides in pertinent part as follows:

No demand for the extradition of a person charged with crime in another State shall be recognized by the Governor unless in writing alleging .. that the accused was present in the demanding state at the time of the commission of the alleged crime, and that thereafter he fled from the State, and accompanied by ... information supported by affidavit *178in the state having jurisdiction of the crime, ... [The] information ... must substantially charge the person demanded with having committed a crime under the law of that state; ...

The sole question presented by this appeal is whether the words “information supported by affidavit,” as used in G.S. § 15A-723, require that the “supporting” affidavits be dated prior to or contemporaneous with the information.