Hohn v. Slate, 48 N.C. App. 624 (1980)
[…] Plaintiff appealed.

Miller and Miller, by G.E. Miller and Michael C. Miller, for plaintiff appellant.

Nichols, Caffrey, Hill, Evans and Murrelle, by G. Marlin Evans and Kenneth K. Kyre, Jr., for defendant appellee Dr. Robert C. Johnson; Perry C. Henson for defendant appellee Dr. M.L. Slate.

WEBB, Judge.

[1 ] This appeal presents the question of whether the plaintiff’s claim is barred by the statute of limitations. G.S. 1-17(b) provides in part:

*626[A]n action on behalf of a minor for malpractice arising out of the performance of or failure to perform professional services shall be commenced within the limitations of time specified in G.S. l-15(c): Provided, that if said time limitations expire before such minor attains the full age of 19 years, the action may be brought before said minor attains the full age of 19 years.

The claim of the plaintiff, having accrued in 1962, is barred by the three year statute of limitations G.S. l-15(c) and G.S. l-17(b) requiring the action to be brought within one year after the disability of minority is removed unless, as the plaintiff contends, G.S. l-17(b) does not apply.