State v. Bracey, 48 N.C. App. 603 (1980)
[…] Each of the robberies was done in a similar manner in that two men would enter a small business in the afternoon and one of the two men would assault the victim while the other took money from the cash drawer. Defendant was found not guilty of two of the charges and guilty of a third. From a prison sentenced imposed, he has appealed.

*604 Attorney General Edmisten, by Associate Attorney Thomas J. Ziko, for the State.

D. Webster Trask for defendant appellant.

WEBB, Judge.

[1] The defendant’s first assignment of error is to the consolidation of the three charges for trial. G.S. 15A-926 provides in part:

(a) Joinder of offenses. — Two or more offenses may be joined in one pleading or for trial when the offenses, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan ....

If these three charges could be consolidated under this statute, it would be because they are a “series of acts or transactions ... constituting part of a single scheme or plan.” From the evidence it could be concluded the defendant and another person had a scheme or plan to conduct a series of robberies. The question in this case is whether that fits the statutory definition.

In State v.