Gardner v. Gardner, 48 N.C. App. 38 (1980)
[…] The claim, however, will not be barred by reason of Rule 13(a) if it is filed after final judgment has been entered in the prior action.

294 N.C. at 181, 240 S.E. 2d at 406.

Subsequent to that decision, the General Assembly amended Chapter 50 of the General Statutes, effective 1 July 1979, to permit the maintenance of certain actions as independent actions notwithstanding the provisions of Rule 13 (a). 1979 Sess. Laws, Ch. 709, s. 2. That amendment, codified as G.S. 50-19, provides:

Maintenance of certain actions as independent actions permissible.- (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 1A-1, Rule 13 (a), any action for divorce under the provisions of G.S. 50-5 or G.S. 50-6 that is filed as an independent, separate action may be prosecuted during the pendency of an action for
(1) Alimony;
(2) Alimony pendente lite;
(3) Custody and support of minor children;
*43(4) Custody and support of a person incapable of self-support upon reaching majority; or
(5) Divorce pursuant to G.S. 50-5 or G.S. 50-6.

[1 ] The initial question presented on this appeal is whether the district court was bound to follow the Supreme Court’s mandate in Gardner v. Gardner, supra, or whether G.S. 50-19 as enacted effective 1 July 1979 is applicable.