G.S. 20-9(e) provides generally as follows:
[…] Petitioner contends, however, that because he submitted the physician’s certificate specified in G.S. 20-9(g), the statutory exception to G.S. 20-9(e), recommending that he be granted driving privileges, the Medical Review Board, upon review of the decision of the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, was required by G.S. 20-9(3) to state expressly that it was rejecting the recommendation and to make a specific finding as to “whether or not, upon all the evidence, it appears that it is safe to permit the applicant to operate a motor vehicle.” We agree that the Board was required by G.S. 20-9(3) to “give fair consideration to” the recommendation of petitioner’s physician, Dr. Rankin, but we do not agree that his recommendation that petitioner be licensed had to be expressly rejected.