G.S. 20-9(e) provides generally as follows:
[…] Relying upon the statutory scheme of G.S. 20-9, petitioner contends that the findings of the Medical Review Board are insufficient to support the Board’s order that he not be granted driving privileges and that the order of the Division of Motor Vehicles withdrawing those privileges be sustained.
G.S. 20-9(e) provides generally as follows:
The Division [of Motor Vehicles] shall not issue an operator’s or chauffeur’s license to any person when in the opinion of the Division such person is afflicted with or suffering from such physical or mental disability or disease as will serve to prevent such person from exercising reasonable and ordinary control over a motor vehicle while operating the same upon the highways ....