Volkman v. DP Associates, 48 N.C. App. 155 (1980)
[…] “[I]t is essential that the party estopped shall have made a representation by words or acts and that someone shall have acted on the faith of this representation in such a way that he cannot without damage withdraw from the transaction.” 2 Williston, Sales § 312 (rev. ed. 1948).

As well as making the “law of estoppel” expressly applicable to partnerships, the Uniform Partnership Act as adopted in this State sets forth in more detail the conditions for liability as a partner by estoppel in G.S. 59-46 which provides:

Partner by estoppel. - (a) When a person, by words spoken or written, by conduct, or by contract, represents himself, or consents to another representing him to anyone, as a partner in an existing partnership or with one or more persons not actual partners, he is liable to any such person to whom such representation has been made, who has, on faith of such representation, given credit to the actual or apparent partnership, and if he has made such representation or consented to its being made in a public manner, he is liable to such person, whether the representation has or has not been made or communicated to such person so giving credit by or with the knowledge of the apparent partner making the representation or consenting to its being made.
(1) When a partnership liability results, he is liable as though he were an actual member of the partnership.
(2) When no partnership liability results, he is liable jointly with the other persons, if any, so consenting *159to the contract or representation as to incur liability, otherwise separately.

Liability by estoppel may result either from defendant Carroll’s representation of himself as a partner “by words spoken or written” or “by conduct” or defendant Carroll’s “consent” to such a representation by another. The pleadings and answers to interrogatories of Mr. and Mrs.