Moore v. J. P. Stevens & Co., 47 N.C. App. 744 (1980)
[…] Subsection (13) includes the following as an “occupational disease”:

*748Any disease, other than hearing loss covered in another subdivision of this section, which is proven to be due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation or employment, but excluding all ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is equally exposed outside of the employment.

Under G.S. 97-52, “disablement” of an employee resulting from an “occupational disease” described in G.S. 97-53 is to be “treated as the happening of an injury by accident within the meaning of the North Carolina Workers’ Compensation Act,” thus triggering the award of benefits.

[1] In Booker v. Medical Center, 297 N.C. 458, 256 S.E. 2d 189 (1979) our Supreme Court discussed at length the elements necessary to prove the existence of the compensable “occupational disease” defined by G.S. 97-53(13).