Moore v. J. P. Stevens & Co., 47 N.C. App. 744 (1980)
[…] Under G.S. 97-52, “disablement” of an employee resulting from an “occupational disease” described in G.S. 97-53 is to be “treated as the happening of an injury by accident within the meaning of the North Carolina Workers’ Compensation Act,” thus triggering the award of benefits.

[1] In Booker v. Medical Center, 297 N.C. 458, 256 S.E. 2d 189 (1979) our Supreme Court discussed at length the elements necessary to prove the existence of the compensable “occupational disease” defined by G.S. 97-53(13). The first two elements, that a disease be “characteristic” of a trade or occupation and that it not be an ordinary disease of life “to which the general public is equally exposed outside of the employment” are expressly required by the language of the statute. The third element was stated by the court in Booker v. Medical Center, supra, as follows:

The final requirement in establishing a compensable claim under subsection (13) is proof of causation.