In re the Foreclosure of the Deed of Trust of Burgess, 47 N.C. App. 599 (1980)
[…] In re the Foreclosure of the Deed of Trust of Burgess, 47 N.C. App. 599 (1980)

July 15, 1980 · North Carolina Court of Appeals · No. 7927SC1201
47 N.C. App. 599

IN THE MATTER OF THE FORECLOSURE OF THE DEED OF TRUST OF A. C. BURGESS, JR., SINGLE to L.B. HOLLOWELL, JR., TRUSTEE for GASTONIA MUTUAL SAVINGS AND LOAN ASSOCIATION Recorded in the Gaston County Public Registry in Deed of Trust Book 1467 at Page 287

No. 7927SC1201

(Filed 15 July 1980)

Mortgages and Deeds of Trust § 25- foreclosure by exercise of power of sale in deed of trust - amount owed in dispute

G.S. 45-21.16(d)(i) permits the clerk to find a “valid debt of which the party seeking to foreclose is a holder” if there is competent evidence that the party seeking to foreclose is the holder of some valid debt, irrespective of the exact amount owed, and G.S. 45-21.16(d)(iii) permits the clerk to find a “right to foreclose under the instrument” if there is competent evidence that the terms of the