In re the Foreclosure of the Deed of Trust of Burgess, 47 N.C. App. 599 (1980)
[…] From that order respondents appealed.

James C. Windham, Jr. for petitioner appellee.

Horace M. DuBose III and Robert J. Bernhardt for respondent appellants.

PARKER, Judge.

At issue in the present case is the scope of the procedures under G.S. 45-21.16 for hearing prior to the exercise of a power of sale under a deed of trust. G.S. 45-21.16(d), after providing for a hearing before the clerk of court in the county where the land is located, provides:

If the clerk finds the existence of (i) valid debt of which the party seeking to foreclose is the holder, (ii) default, (iii) right to foreclose under the instrument, and (iv) notice to those entitled to such under subsection (b), then the clerk shall further find that the mortgagee or trustee can proceed under the instrument, and the mortgagee or trustee can give notice of and conduct a sale pursuant to the provisions of this Article.

*603On appeal from a determination by the clerk that the trustee is authorized to proceed, the judge of the district or superior court having jurisdiction is limited to determining the same four issues resolved by the clerk. In re Watts, 38 N.C. App. 90, 247 S.E. 2d 427 (1978). Respondents concede that the hearing is so limited, but contend that evidence that the amount due on the note was in dispute and that the mortgagee had been invited, but refused, to intervene in the litigation over the title to the subject property was relevant to a determination under G.S. 45-21.16(d)(iii) of a “right to foreclose under the instrument.” Because the court failed to make findings of fact relating to the title litigation or the balance dispute, respondents argue that the requirements of G.S. 45-21.16(d) have not been met and that they have been denied due process of law. We disagree.