State v. Grimes, 47 N.C. App. 476 (1980)
[…] As we noted then, the stipulated facts of Lee negated a knowing and intelligent waiver of counsel.

*478While our decision in Lee is consistent with Argersinger v. Hamlin, 407 U.S. 25, 32 L.Ed. 2d 530, 92 S. Ct. 2006 (1972), we do not find Argersinger helpful in the matter now before us. Neither Argersinger nor any other case which we have been able to find holds that a nonindigent defendant must expressly waive his right to counsel before he can enter a plea on his own behalf. On the contrary, G.S. 15A-1012(a) provides that “[a] defendant may not be called upon to plead until he has had an opportunity to retain counsel or, if he is eligible for assignment of counsel, until counsel has been assigned or waived.” (Emphasis added.)

Defendant here does not argue that he was indigent and therefore entitled to appointed counsel at the time he entered his guilty plea.