State v. McCaskill, 47 N.C. App. 289 (1980)
[…] He contends in this case the State, by waiving the opening argument, had two arguments while he had only one. The State, in its brief, contends that G.S. 84-14 provides for “two addresses to the jury,” citing Rules 9 and 10 of the General Rules of Practice for the Superior and District Courts which provide for an opening statement and a closing argument. Thus, the State contends that allowing the defendant to make an opening statement prior to the introduction of evidence and a closing argument after the introduction of evidence meets the requirements of G.S. 84-14.

G.S. 15A-1230(b) provides: “Length, numbers, and order of arguments allotted to the parties are governed by G.S. 84-14.” G.S. 84-14 provides as follows:

Court’s control of argument. — In all trials in the superior courts there shall be allowed two addresses to the jury for the State or plaintiff and two for the defendant, except in capital felonies, when there shall be no limit as to number.