In re the Will of Evans, 46 N.C. App. 72 (1980)
[…] On 2 March 1979, the court allowed the propounder’s motion to dismiss the caveat pursuant to G.S. 31-32. Caveators appealed.

Bailey, Raynor & Erwin, by Frank W. Erwin, for appellant-caveators.

Beaman, Kellum, Mills & Kafer, by James C. Mills and George M. Jennings, for appellee-propounder.

MARTIN (Robert M.), Judge.

The caveators’ sole assignment of error is whether the trial court erred in allowing the propounder’s motion to dismiss the caveat as not having been brought within the three year statute of limitations pursuant to G.S. 31-32. G.S. 31-32 provides in pertinent part:

At the time of application for probate of any will, and the probate thereof in common form, or at any time within three years thereafter, any person entitled under such will, or interested in the estate, may appear in person or by attorney before the clerk of the superior court and enter a caveat to the probate of such will: . . .

The time limitation contained in G.S. 31-32 has been held to be a “substantive” limitation on the right of action. *75 In re Will of Winborne, 231 N.C. 463, 466-67, 57 S.E. 2d 795, 799 (1950). See generally 51 Am. Jur. 2d Limitation of Actions § 15.