Caesar v. Piedmont Publishing Co., 46 N.C. App. 619 (1980)
[…] We do not agree.

In awarding compensation for permanent partial disability at the rate of 68 73 percent, the Commission considered the functional loss of the use of the thumb as a whole. In so doing, the Commission did not interpret Rule XV as an exclusive limitation on the rate of compenation for an injury involving the amputation of a portion of a finger. Rather the Commission construed Rule XV in conjunction with G.S. 97-31(19) which provides: “The compensation for partial loss of or for partial loss of use of a member . . . shall be such proportion of the periods of payment above provided for total loss as such partial loss bears to total loss. . .”. Therefore, when plaintiff can prove a case under either partial loss of a member subject to Rule XV or partial loss of the use of *622that member, he is entitled to compensation under either heading. See 2 A. Larson, The Law of Workmen’s Compensation § 58.20 (1976).