State v. Honeycutt, 46 N.C. App. 588 (1980)
[…] Blackwell, Thompson, Swaringen, Johnson & Thompson, by E. Lynn Johnson, for the defendant appellee.

HEDRICK, Judge.

The State argues that Judge Brewer erred in granting the defendant’s motion for appropriate relief and ordering a new trial for the reason that the change in evidentiary law announced by State v. Haywood, 295 N.C. 709, 249 S.E. 2d 429 (1978), upon which defendant based his motion and Judge Brewer relied for his decision, should be accorded prospective effect only.

Defendant specifically brought his motion for relief pursuant to G.S. § 15A-1415(b)(7) which provides grounds for relief from judgment at any time after verdict where “[t]here has been a significant change in law, either substantive or procedural, ap*590plied in the proceedings leading to the defendant’s conviction or sentence, and retroactive application of the changed legal standard is required.”

That the opinion of the Supreme Court in Haywood effected a change in the law of this State is not and could not be disputed. Prior to the decision, and dating as far back as the opinion of the Court per Chief Justice Ruffin in State v.