Teachey v. Teachey, 46 N.C. App. 332 (1980)
[…] At the hearing, defendant and his counsel were present and the parties stipulated defendant was $4,825 in arrears through June 1979. The court concluded defendant was in willful contempt and ordered his imprisonment until he paid the sum of $4,825 to the clerk of superior court or was otherwise released according to law.

Pfefferkorn & Cooley, by David C. Pishko, for plaintiff ap-pellee.

House, Blanco & Randolph, by Clyde C. Randolph, Jr., and Reginald F. Combs, for defendant appellant.

MARTIN (Harry C.), Judge.

This contempt proceeding is governed by N.C.G.S. 5A-21(a) which provides in pertinent part: “Failure to comply with an order of a court is a continuing civil contempt as long as: . . . (3) The person to whom the order is directed is able to comply with the order or is able to take reasonable measures that would enable him to comply with the order.”