State v. Winston, 45 N.C. App. 99 (1980)
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. 15A-1227(a)(l). For the state to survive the motion to dismiss, it must present evidence that defendant entered a building within the meaning of N.C.G.S. 14-54(b) and that he did so wrongfully, that is, that he entered without any consent or permission of the owner or occupant. State v. Boone, 39 N.C. App. 218, 249 S.E. 2d 817 (1978), modified and aff'd, 297 N.C. 652, 256 S.E. 2d 683 (1979). See N.C.P.I.-Crim. 214.34 (1978).

[1] Defendant contends that the office of the clerk is not protected by N.C.G.S. 14-54(b) as it is not a “building.” We hold the office of the clerk in the Cumberland County Courthouse is a “structure designed to house or secure within it any activity or property” within the meaning of N.C.G.S. 14-54(c) and therefore is by statutory definition a “building” under N.C.G.S. 14-54(b). The office is designed to house the activities of an assistant clerk of court and to secure the property of the clerk.