Taylor v. M. L. Hatcher Pick-up & Delivery Service, 45 N.C. App. 682 (1980)
[…] Defendants appealed.

Tuggle, Duggins, Meschan, Thornton & Elrod, by Joseph E. Elrod III and Richard L. Vanore, for defendant-appellants.

Franklin Smith for plaintiff-appellee.

MARTIN (Robert M.), Judge.

[1] Defendants contend the Industrial Commission erred in denying their request that the Industrial Commission order plaintiff employee to submit to an independent physical examination pursuant to G.S. 97-27. G.S. 97-27 provides in pertinent part:

After an injury, and so long as he claims compensation, the employee, if so requested by his employer or ordered by the Industrial Commission, shall . . . submit himself to an examination, at reasonable times and places, by a duly qualified physician or surgeon designated and paid by the employer or the Industrial Commission.

The defendant correctly argues that the language of the statute is mandatory as to the employee. The employee “shall” submit himself to an examination if it is requested by an employer or ordered by the Industrial Commission.