Haynes v. Haynes, 45 N.C. App. 376 (1980)
[…] Defendant-husband had previously successfully moved the court to reduce the amount of support. On 29 December 1978, an order was entered denying defendant-husband’s motion. From that order, defendant-husband appeals.

Bryant, Groves & Essex, P.A., by Alfred S. Bryant for plaintiff-appe lie e.

Bailey, Brackett & Brackett, P.A., by Scott T. Pollard for defendant-appellant.

PARKER, Judge.

G.S. 50-11 provides in pertinent part:

Effects of absolute divorce, (a) After a judgment of divorce from the bonds of matrimony, all rights arising out of the marriage shall cease and determine except as hereinafter set out ....
* * *
(c) Except in case of divorce obtained with personal service on the defendant spouse, either within or without the State, upon the grounds of the adultery of the dependent spouse and except in case of divorce obtained by the dependent spouse in an action initiated by such spouse on the ground of separation for the statutory period a decree of absolute divorce shall not impair or destroy the right of a spouse to receive alimony and other rights provided for such spouse under any judgment or decree of a court rendered before or at the time of the rendering of the judgment for absolute divorce.

One effect of G.S. 5041(a) is to terminate the right of a dependent spouse to support upon divorce. However, G.S. 5041(c) preserves *381the dependent spouse’s right to support where a judgment or decree for alimony was entered before or at the time of the rendering of the divorce judgment unless one of two specified events has occurred: (1) The supporting spouse has obtained a divorce with personal service on the grounds of adultery; or (2) the dependent spouse has both initiated and obtained a divorce on the ground of one year’s separation.