Cauble v. City of Asheville, 45 N.C. App. 152 (1980)
[…] (Citations omitted.) A municipal corporation has the right, by means of its corporate legislation, commonly called town ordinances, to create offenses, and fix penalties for the violation of its ordinances, and may enforce these penalties by civil action; but it has no right to create criminal offenses.

Experience proved that it was difficult, if not impossible, to enforce the ordinances of municipalities by civil actions for the collection of penalties, so it became necessary for the General Assembly to make the violation of municipal ordinances a criminal offense. This was done by G.S. 14-4 which provides: “If any person shall violate an ordinance of a county, city, or town, he shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be fined not more than fifty dollars ($50.00), or imprisoned for not more than thirty days,” and was first enacted in the Session of 1871-72.

The Court in Henderson further said: