State v. Trimble, 44 N.C. App. 659 (1980)
[…] Later that afternoon, while defendant, his wife, and his daughter were sitting at the dining room table eating, the Irish setter came into defendant’s yard again and growled. Defendant got out his rifle and shot the dog.

*664 Attorney General Edmisten by Special Deputy Attorney General John R. B. Matthis and Assistant Attorney General Rebecca R. Bevacqua for the State.

Prince, Youngblood, Massagee and Creekman by James E. Creekman for defendant appellant.

CLARK, Judge.

I. Elements of the Offense

Appellant was convicted under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-401, which statute provides as follows:

“§ 14-401. Putting poisonous foodstuffs, etc., in certain public places, prohibited — It shall be unlawful for any person, firm or corporation to put or place any strychnine, other poisonous compounds or ground glass on any beef or other foodstuffs of any kind in any public square, street, lane, alley or on any lot in any village, town or city or on any public road, open field, woods or yard in the country. Any person, firm or corporation who violates the provisions of this section shall be liable in damages to the person injured thereby and also shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction shall be fined or imprisoned, at the discretion of the court. This section shall not apply to the poisoning of insects or worms for the purpose of protecting crops or gardens by spraying plants, crops or trees nor to poisons used in rat extermination." (Emphasis supplied.)

Appellant argues that the above-underlined exception for rat extermination and insect control constitutes an element of the offense which is not set forth in the arrest warrant as required by N.C. Gen.