Justice Huskins stated for our Supreme Court in Ragsdale v. Kennedy, 286 N.C. 130, 136-37, 209 S.E. 2d 494, 499 (1974):
[…] Southern Ohio Bank v. Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner and Smith, Inc., 479 F. 2d 478 (6th Cir.1973).
The trial court is required to view the facts and permissible inferences in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. All well pleaded factual allegations in the nonmoving party’s pleadings are taken as true and all contravening assertions in the movant’s pleadings are taken as false.”
Accepting defendants’ factual allegations as true, we, nevertheless, affirm the trial court’s entry of judgment.
G.S. 105-381(a)(l), (2), and (3) provide:
“Taxpayer’s remedies. — (a) Statement of Defense. — Any taxpayer asserting a valid defense to the enforcement of the collection of a tax assessed upon his property shall proceed as hereinafter provided.
(1) For the purpose of this subsection, a valid defense shall include the following:
a. A tax imposed through clerical error;
b. An illegal tax;
c. A tax levied for an illegal purpose.
(2) If a tax has not been paid, the taxpayer may make a demand for the release of the tax claim by submitting to the governing body of the taxing unit a written statement of his defense to payment or enforcement of the tax and a request for release of the tax at any time prior to payment of the tax.
*462(3) If a tax has been paid, the taxpayer, at any time within three years after said tax first became due or within six months from the date of payment of such tax, whichever is the later date, may make a demand for a refund of the tax paid by submitting to the governing body of the taxing unit a written statement of his defense and a request for refund thereof.”
The answers of defendants failed to raise any defenses as provided by G.S. 105-381(a)(l).