State v. Hicks, 44 N.C. App. 166 (1979)
[…] The jury returned, in writing, signed by the foreman, the following “unanimous verdict”: “Guilty of possession of stolen property”. Upon motion of the defendant, the jury was polled by the clerk’s reading to each individual juror the written verdict submitted by the court (as set out above), and asking if he or she assented thereto. Each juror did assent to the verdict as read by the clerk.

The purpose of G.S. § 15A-1237(a) requiring that “[t]he verdict must be in writing, signed by the foreman, and made a part of the record of the case”, is made plain by the Official Commentary to the section. I quote therefrom:

The provision ... is new. It is contemplated that the jury will be given a verdict form setting out the permissible verdicts recited by the judge in his instructions.