Northwestern Bank v. Church, 43 N.C. App. 538 (1979)
[…] The question is the application of law to the facts. We hold that under the facts of this case the receipt was a sufficient memorandum of the contract.

The paperwriting in dispute reads:

Received from Hal Church $10,150.00 representing 29°/o down payment on 42' x 154' lot located on Main Street, Sparta, N.C. belonging to the D. C. Duncan Estate.
This the 17th day of January 1978.
The Northwestern Bank, Trustee
by: Lewis H. Bryant

*540Defendant’s check for $10,150, payable to “D. C. Duncan Estate,” contained the following: “For Lot 42' x 154 —Sparta.”

The Statute of Frauds, N.C.G.S. 22-2, provides all contracts to sell and convey real property “shall be void unless said contract, or some memorandum or note thereof, be put in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some other person by him thereto lawfully authorized.”

The writing must disclose, at least with sufficient definiteness to be aided by parol, the terms of the contract, the names of the parties, grantor and grantee, and a description of the property. Elliott v. Owen, 244 N.C. 684, 94 S.E. 2d 833 (1956); Searcy v.