State v. Barbour, 43 N.C. App. 143 (1979)
[…] The substantial evidence may be circumstantial or direct, or both. State v. Stephens, supra. The court is not required to find that the evidence excludes every reasonable hypothesis of innocence in denying a defendant’s motion to dismiss. To do so would constitute the presiding judge the trier of facts. Substantial evidence of every material element of the crime charged is required before the court can submit the case to the jury. Proof of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt is required before the jury can convict. Id.

Defendant was charged with a violation of N.C.G.S. 14-92, which provides in part that “if any person having or holding any moneys or property in trust for any . . . educational institution, shall embezzle or otherwise willfully and corruptly use or misapply the same for any purpose other than that for which such moneys or property is held, such person shall be guilty of a felony, . . ..” It is not necessary for the state to prove that defendant had exclusive possession of the funds to sustain the charge of embezzlement. United States v. Harper, 33 F. 471 (C.C.S.D. Ohio 1887); Young v. State, 44 Ohio App. 1, 184 N.E. 24 (1932); State v.