James v. Hunt, 43 N.C. App. 109 (1979)
[…] By G.S. 1-254 provision is made for any person interested “under a deed, will, written contract or other writings constituting a contract” or whose rights may be affected by a stat-tute, ordinance, contract, or franchise to have determined “any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise . . .” and G.S. 1-255 sets out those who may apply for a declaration of rights or legal relations with respect to trusts or estates of decedents, infants, lunatics, or insolvents. However, G.S. 1-256 specifically provides that “[t]he enumeration in §§ 1-254 and 1-255 does not limit or restrict the exercise of the general powers conferred in § 1-253 in any proceedings where declaratory relief is sought, in which a *116judgment or decree will terminate the controversy or remove an uncertainty” (emphasis supplied) and G.S. 1-264 declares that the Declaratory Judgment Act is intended to be remedial, that “its purpose is to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations, and it is to be liberally construed and