James v. Hunt, 43 N.C. App. 109 (1979)
[…] It is true that plaintiff is entitled to a hearing. This is conceded by defendant and affirmatively averred in his counterclaim. After such a factual hearing is held, appeal may be had from the determination resulting therefrom. Plaintiff does not seek, in this action, to have any factual controversy settled. The question of whether the facts constitute cause for removal is not now before us. The only issues sought to be determined are questions of law.

The Declaratory Judgment Act (G.S., Chapter 1, Art. 26) provides that courts shall have the power to “declare rights, status, and other legal relations” regardless of whether “further relief is or could be claimed.”. G.S 1-253.

By G.S. 1-254 provision is made for any person interested “under a deed, will, written contract or other writings constituting a contract” or whose rights may be affected by a stat-tute, ordinance, contract, or franchise to have determined “any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise . . .” and G.S. 1-255 sets out those who may apply for a declaration of rights or legal relations with respect to trusts or estates of decedents, infants, lunatics, or insolvents.