State ex rel. Employment Security Commission v. Blue Ridge Broadcasting Corp., 42 N.C. App. 702 (1979)
[…] Therefore, by reading N.C. Gen. Stats. §§ .96-8(4), *70596-8(5), 96-8(6), 96-9(a)(l) and 96-9(b)(l) together, it may be deduced that (for the purposes of the statute prior to 1 January 1972) when an employing unit has four or more individuals in its employ, and the services performed by those individuals constituted employment as defined by the Chapter, the employing unit became an employer and thus becomes subject to the provisions of the Chapter.

N.C. Gen. Stats. § 96-9(c)(5) provides that if an employer subject to Chapter 96 “ceases to be such an employer,” his account shall be closed and that account “shall not be used in any future computation of such employer’s rate.” An employer ceases to be an “employer subject to this Chapter” when that employer “has not had any individuals [four or more prior to 1 January 1972] in employment for a period of two consecutive calendar years,” N.C. Gen. Stats. § 9641(d).