Hudson v. Hudson, 42 N.C. App. 647 (1979)
[…] Even though not required, the findings of fact support the award for attorney fees. Specifically, the court found that after the defendant left the home of the parties he paid $834 per month for support of the three children and one year later he deliberately reduced this amount to $375 per month to compel plaintiff to bring legal action. This finding would allow a recovery for attorney fees in a support action under the following terms of N.C.G.S. 50-13.6: “Before ordering payment of a fee in a support *650action, the court must find as a fact that the party ordered to furnish support has refused to provide support which is adequate under the circumstances existing at the time of the institution of the action or proceeding; . . Although the amount of child support is not before this Court, we consider the amount paid after the separation of the parties only for the purpose of the application of this statute.