Harper v. Peters, 42 N.C. App. 62 (1979)
[…] 6. In the presence of Trooper Booth, the petitioner was requested by Trooper Bass, the arresting officer, to submit to a chemical test of breath.
7. That Trooper Booth, being duly authorized to administer a chemical test of breath, informed the petitioner verbally and in writing, furnishing a signed document setting out all the petitioner’s rights under the provisions of GS 2046.2(a).
8. The petitioner advised that he did not want to take the test and refused to submit to such test telling Trooper Booth that he had not done anything wrong.”

G.S. 20-4.01(25) provides: “Operator. — A person in actual physical control of a vehicle which is in motion or which has the engine running.”

In State v. Harris, 279 N.C. 307, 311, 182 S.E. 2d 364, 367 (1971), Justice Sharp (now Chief Justice), speaking for the Supreme Court, stated: