State v. Johnson, 42 N.C. App. 234 (1979)
[…] It failed to allege that the violation occurred within the corporate limits of Morehead City or even that it occurred “within a distance of five (5) miles thereof” to which the ordinance by its language purports to apply. In the absence of a grant of power from the Legislature, “a city or town may not, by its ordinance, prohibit acts outside its territorial limits or impose criminal liability therefor.” State v. Furio, 267 N.C. 353, 356, 148 S.E. 2d 275, 277 (1966). The only grant of power made by the Legislature which has been called to our attention is that contained in G.S. 160A-304 which provides that “[a] city may by ordinance license and regulate all vehicles operated for hire in the city.”

In the present case, assuming the validity of the ordinance, still the place where the alleged acts were committed determines their criminality or lack of criminality.