Stanley v. Miller, 42 N.C. App. 232 (1979)
[…] 1 McIntosh, N.C. Prac. and Proc., 2nd ed., § 804, p. 423.

The present case does necessarily involve the settlement of the accounts of the defendant executors. Upon the death of their testatrix, Bessie M. Miller, the balance in the joint survivorship savings account became the sole property of Beatrice M. McNeill as the surviving joint tenant, but subject to certain claims in connection with the estate of Bessie M. Miller against a portion of the unwithdrawn deposit as provided in G.S. 41-2.1(b)(3). Any part of the unwithdrawn deposit not used for the payment of such claims “shall, upon the settlement of the estate, be paid to the surviving joint tenant or tenants.” (Emphasis added.) G.S. 41-2.1(b)(4). It is apparent, therefore, that the ultimate determination of the rights of the respective parties in the joint savings account must necessarily depend upon the proper settlement of *234the accounts of the defendant executors.