State v. Sheppard, 42 N.C. App. 125 (1979)
[…] *130 Attorney General Edmisten, by Assistant Attorney General Donald W. Stephens, for the State.

W. B. Byerly, Jr., for defendant appellee Clifford Gene Sheppard.

Joe D. Floyd, for defendant appellee James Theodore Garner.

HEDRICK, Judge.

[1] Appellate review is permitted by G.S. § 15A-979(c). The State first contends that the trial court erred in granting the motion to suppress as to No. 78CRS17162 since defendant Garner lacked “standing” to contest the validity of the searches. We agree.

G.S. § 15A-972 provides: “When an indictment has been returned or an information has been filed in the Superior Court, or a defendant has been bound over for trial in superior court, a defendant who is aggrieved may move to suppress evidence in accordance with the terms of this Article.” [Emphasis added.] This is the same terminology employed by Rule 41(e) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure. See Official Commentary to G.S. § 15A-972. In construing the language in Rule 41(e), the United States Supreme Court, in Jones v.