State v. Hoskins, 42 N.C. App. 108 (1979)
[…] Nor was the trial court required to instruct the jury on the offense of false imprisonment. The common law crime of false imprisonment was a distinct crime from the common law crime of kidnapping. State v. Dix, 282 N.C. 490, 193 S.E. 2d 897 (1973). Under our present statute relating to kidnapping, G.S. 14-39, the statutory offense may be committed when a person “shall unlawfully confine, restrain, or remove from one place to another, any other person ... if such confinement, restraint, or removal is for” one of the unlawful purposes enumerated in the statute.