In re Huntley, 42 N.C. App. 1 (1979)
[…] (Emphasis added.) The sole issue which the parties argue before us on this appeal is whether Project Headstart is a “secondary school” within the meaning of G.S. 9643(a)(3).

“Secondary school” is defined in G.S. 96-8(5)m: “For purposes of this Chapter, ‘secondary school’ means any school not an institution of higher education as defined in G.S. 96-8(5)1.” “Institu*3tion of higher education” is in turn defined by G.S. 96-8(5)1 as an educational institution which provides education beyond high school.