Oglesby v. McCoy, 41 N.C. App. 735 (1979)
[…] Plaintiff was advised by defendants that the new lease must be executed or action would be taken to terminate the leasehold.

Defendants alleged that the Division of Marine Fisheries of the Department of Natural and Economic Resources mistakenly accepted payments of $1 per acre per year from the plaintiff for the years 1972 through 1975 and that the action of the Division of Marine Fisheries in refusing to accept the $1 per acre rental in 1976 was in accordance with G.S. 113-202(j) which provides in pertinent part as follows:

(j) Initial leases begin upon the issuance of the lease by the Secretary and expire at noon on the first day of April following the tenth anniversary of the granting of the lease. Renewal leases are issued for a period of 10 years effective from the time of expiration of the previous lease. The rental for initial leases is one dollar ($1.00) per acre for all leases entered into before July 1, 1965, and for all other leases until noon on the first day of April following the first anniversary of the lease. Thereafter, for initial leases entered into after July 1, 1965, and from the beginning for renewals of leases entered into after said date, the rental is five dollars ($5.00) per acre per year. Rental must be paid annually in advance prior to the first day of April each year. Upon initial granting of a lease, the pro rata amount for the portion of the year left until the first day of April must be paid in advance at the rate of one dollar ($1.00) per acre per year; then, on or before the first day of April next, the lessee must pay the rental for the next full year.

The statute quoted above was enacted in 1967 and plaintiff alleges that it purports to subject renewals of leases on terms that differ from the original terms and which increase the rental from $1 per acre to $5 per acre.