State v. Hill, 41 N.C. App. 722 (1979)
[…] We find this circumstantial evidence inconsistent with defendant’s evidence, and this case distinguishable from Bruton. This assignment of error is overruled.

[3] Defendant also contends that the trial judge erred in permitting the prosecutor to ask prejudicial and improper questions of the defendant during cross-examination. The defendant did not object to the questions and therefore waived the right to assert the alleged error upon appeal. G.S. 15A-1446. However, G.S. 15A-1446(b) also provides that “the appellate court may review such errors in the interest of justice if it determines it appropriate to do so.” In light of the fact that defendant appeared *728 pro se, and was the witness to whom the allegedly improper questions were addressed, we elect to consider this assignment of error.

The questions which defendant contends were improper are as follows:

“Q. Mr.