State v. Hill, 41 N.C. App. 722 (1979)
[…] See State v. Whitfield, 256 N.C. 704, 124 S.E. 2d 869 (1962). In any event, the sufficiency of the evidence may be raised for the first time on appeal.

*725G.S. 15A-1446(d)(5). Therefore, we shall consider whether the State’s evidence was sufficient to reach the jury. There must be substantial evidence of each of the material elements of the offense charged, in order to withstand a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence. State v. Hoffman, 281 N.C. 727, 190 S.E. 2d 842 (1972). G.S. 14-151.1 provides:

“(a) It shall be unlawful for any unauthorized person to alter, tamper with or bypass a meter which has been installed for the purpose of measuring the use of electricity, gas or water or knowingly to use electricity, gas or water passing through any such tampered meter or use electricity, gas or water bypassing a meter provided by an electric, gas or water supplier for the purpose of measuring and registering the quantity of electricity, gas or water consumed.
(b) Any meter or service entrance facility found to have been altered, tampered with, or bypassed in a manner that would cause such meter to inaccurately measure and register the electricity, gas or water consumed or which would cause the electricity, gas or water to be diverted from the recording apparatus of the meter shall be prima facie evidence of intent to violate and of the violation of this section by the person in whose name such meter is installed or the person or persons so using or receiving the benefits of such unme-tered, unregistered or diverted electricity, gas or water.”