Outlaw v. Planters National Bank & Trust Co., 41 N.C. App. 571 (1979)
[…] By virtue of G.S. 28A-22-2 and G.S. 31-5.5, a child born after the execution of its father’s will is entitled to inherit an interest equal to the interests of a child born prior to the execution of the will and as though the father had died intestate. Under the provisions of G.S. 29-19, illegitimate children take an intestate share of the estate of their mother as though they were the legitimate children of the mother. G.S. 29-19 further provides, however, that an illegitimate child shall be entitled, for purposes of intestate succession, to share in its father’s estate only if he “has been finally adjudged to be the father of such child pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 49-1 through 49-9 or the provisions of G.S. 49-14 through 49-16” or “has acknowledged himself during his own lifetime and the child’s lifetime to be the father of such child in a written instrument executed or acknowledged before a certifying officer . . . and filed during his own lifetime and the child’s lifetime” according to law.