Unigard Carolina Insurance v. Dickens, 41 N.C. App. 184 (1979)
[…] The decision of this court in Digsby v. Gregory, 35 N.C. App. 59, 240 S.E. 2d 491 (1978), insofar as it recognized the right of immediate appeal from an order granting a partial new trial on the issue of damages only, is overruled. The decision in that case was rendered prior to the decision of our Supreme Court in Industries, Inc. v. Insurance Co., supra, which we find controlling. *187We now hold that the language in G.S. 1-277(a) which provides that “[a]n appeal may be taken from every judicial order or determination, of a judge of a superior or district court . . . which . . . grants or refuses a new trial,” does not apply to an order which grants only a partial new trial.

For the reasons stated, this appeal is

Dismissed.

Judges Hedrick and Carlton concur.